Halo · Comparison

Bold Reach vs Ruby

The plain difference first: Ruby's receptionists are real people, and Halo is not. Halo is an AI agent, it says so on the call, and it costs one flat $245 a month however long it talks. Which one is right depends on what your callers need from the person, or the voice, that picks up.

At 60 calls a month3 minutes each
Minutes used180
Ruby, 200-minute plan$720
Halo, After Hours$245
Arithmeticbelow
Side by side

What you get from each

Bold Reach (Halo)Ruby
Who answersAn AI voice agent. It says it is an automated assistant.Live human receptionists. Their pricing page calls it 100% live, personalized communication, with optional AI features at no extra cost.
Monthly priceAfter Hours (answers the calls you miss): $245 a month, plus $499 once to build. Full Takeover (answers every call): $445 a month, $649 setup. Unlimited minutes on both.50 minutes $250, 100 minutes $395, 200 minutes $720, 500 minutes $1,725. Larger plans through their sales team.
Billed byA flat monthly price. Unlimited minutes.Receptionist minutes
Going over your planNothing to go over: minutes are unlimited.Not published on their pricing page.
ContractNone. Month to month.Not published on their pricing page.
Setup$499 once ($649 on Full Takeover). We write, test and tune it with you.No fees for activation, onboarding, setup or customization, per their page.
Hours24/7.24/7, including after hours, weekends and holidays.
BookingIncluded. Books into your Google, Outlook or Apple calendar.Scheduling is listed as a feature, along with intake and bilingual answering.
Also offeredEmergency transfer to your phone, by your rule. Websites and small tools from the same team.Payment collection, outbound call help, HIPAA-compliant services, and website chat plans.

Prices from ruby.com/plans-and-pricing (where ruby.com/pricing leads), checked October 29, 2026. Prices change, so check their page before you decide.

The arithmetic

What a month costs at two call volumes

Assumption: every call averages three minutes. How Ruby rounds a minute is not on its pricing page, so treat its side as the plan price, not a per-call figure.

60 calls (180 minutes)120 calls (360 minutes)
Halo, After HoursFlat price, unlimited minutes: $245Flat price, unlimited minutes: $245
RubyThe 100-minute plan is too small, so the 200-minute plan: $720The 200-minute plan is too small and Ruby's overage rate is not published, so the 500-minute plan: $1,725
Difference$720 − $245 = $475 a month$1,725 − $245 = $1,480 a month

Where Ruby costs less. A business whose calls fit in Ruby's smallest plan, 50 minutes for $250, pays less with Ruby in the first year: 12 × $250 = $3,000, against 12 × $245 + $499 = $3,439 for Halo. From the second year Halo is $5 a month less. At 60 calls, the $499 build is about one month of the difference. What the extra money buys at Ruby is a human being on every call, and the next section says when that is worth it.

Honest fit

Which one to pick

Choose Ruby if...

You want a real person on every call. Ruby is live receptionists. Halo is an AI and does not pretend otherwise.
You get only a handful of calls a month. If they fit in Ruby's 50-minute plan ($250), Ruby costs less over the first year once Halo's $499 build is counted.
Your callers often need comfort or judgement: people who are upset, grieving or confused, where a human voice matters more than the price.
You need HIPAA-compliant answering. Ruby lists it. Bold Reach does not offer it.
You want bilingual answering or website chat handled by the same team, which Ruby lists.

Choose Bold Reach if...

Cost per call matters. At the volumes above, Halo is $475 to $1,480 a month less.
Your calls follow a pattern you can write down: what the job is, where, and when. That is what Halo handles well, and the rest goes to you.
You want no meter running. Unlimited minutes for a flat $245, month to month, no contract.
You want booking into your own calendar included in the monthly price.
You also need a website or a small tool built by the same people.

Questions people ask

Does Ruby use real people?

Yes. Ruby's pricing page describes its service as 100% live. Halo is an AI agent, and it tells callers it is an automated assistant.

Is Halo cheaper than Ruby?

At most volumes, yes. At 60 three-minute calls a month, Ruby's 200-minute plan is $720 and Halo is $245 with unlimited minutes, plus Halo's $499 build once. A business that fits in Ruby's 50-minute plan ($250) pays less with Ruby over the first year once the build is counted.

What happens if I go over my Ruby minutes?

Ruby's pricing page does not say, and we will not guess. Ask Ruby's sales team before you choose a plan size.

Can Halo handle an upset caller?

It stays polite, takes the details, and for situations you define as urgent it rings your phone and hands the caller over. It is not a substitute for a person when the call needs comfort or judgement. If most of your calls are like that, a live service such as Ruby is the better fit.

Is there a contract?

Not with Bold Reach: Halo is month to month. Ruby's pricing page does not publish its contract terms.

Hear the AI before you decide you need a person. Ring (248) 936-6493.

The demo line is set up for a print shop. Try it, then call Jack, a person, on (248) 387-9610. If a live service suits you better, he will say so.